| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 2018 |
| Time: | 19:19 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | SP-EQG |
| MSN: | 4423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK) |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:LOT flight LO3924, a DHC-8-402Q, was involved in a nose gear retraction accident at Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (EPWA), Poland.
During climb after takeoff from Kraków Airport, the nose landing gear (NLG) did not retract after moving the landing gear control lever to the UP position. Amber light N DOOR (nose door open), red light NOSE (nose gear not uplocked or downlocked) and red light on the landing gear control lever (gear in transit) illuminated. The CPT decided to continue the flight to the destination (EPWA).
During the landing approach to EPWA, the crew extended the landing gear with the alternate system. The main landing gear (MLG) was extended and locked, but the NLG did not change its position.
The crew made an emergency landing on EPWA RWY11 with NLG in the transit position, which was folded during the landing roll.
When the plane came to rest on runway 11, the passengers were evacuated. All passengers and crew left the plane uninjured. The plane was damaged to an extent that required repair.
Cause of the accident
The immediate cause of the accident was excessive free play in the retraction/extension system of the nose landing gear.
Contributing factors
1. Lack of procedures to measure and monitor the free play in the nose landing gear retraction/extension system during the Time Between Overhaul (30 000 Cycles or 14 years).
2. Lack of analysis of three-point landings which resulted in overload of NLG.
3. Lack of dedicated technological cards to verify possible damage caused by unusual events, such as hitting the drawbar connected to the airplane by a tug.
Weather reported about the incident time (1816Z):
EPWA 101830Z 10010KT CAVOK 00/M03 Q1016 NOSIG
EPWA 101800Z 11009KT CAVOK 00/M03 Q1016 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lo3924/#10164358 http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/wiadomosci/7,114883,22880541,awaryjne-ladowanie-na-okeciu-maszyna-lot-u-ladowala-bez-podwozia.html?utm_source=facebook.com&utm_medium=SM&utm_campaign=FB_Gazeta
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 2015 |
SP-EQG |
LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
0 |
Dunakeszi |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
| 19 September 2019 |
SP-EQG |
LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
0 |
Poznan Lawica (EPPO) |
 |
min |
| Engine fire |
Location
Media: