Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ADLH, Thursday 28 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 October 1937
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Govind Paramaswaran Nair
Registration: G-ADLH
MSN: 194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rouen Airport, Rouen, Seine-Maritime département, Normandy -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:Aéroport de Rouen-Vallée de Seine, Rouen, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.2S Hawk Major; Long-range single-seater version, powered by 150 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major engine. G-ADLH was one of only two built. First registered (C of R 6038) on 10.7.35 as G-ADLH to J.H. Van, Broxbourne. C of A 5020 issued July 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8069) on 23.8.37 to Govind Paramaswaran Nair, London NW.3 (aircraft based at Woodley Aerodrome. Woodley, Reading, Berkshire).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.10.37 when stalled on approach, near Rouen Airport (Aéroport de Rouen - Vallée de Seine), Seine-Maritime département in the Normandy région of France. Pilot/owner Govind Paramaswaran Nair (aged 32, and an Indian national) was killed. Registration G-ADLH cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.1.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADLH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
5. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3416/?page=4