This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | TACSA |
| Registration: | TI-AML |
| MSN: | U206-05181 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pavones, Pavón de Golfito, Puntarenas -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tobias Bolaños Airport (MRPV) |
| Destination airport: | Punta Banco Airstrip (MRPO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane flipped upside down upon landing at an air strip near a hotel. All four occupants survived the crash.
Narrativa en Español:
La Aeronave TI-AML despegó del aerodromo de Pavas con destino a Punta Banco (Tiskita), durante la carrera de aterrizaje la aeronave se despista quedando a un costado de la misma, los pasajeros y el piloto solo resultaron con golpes leves.
Sources:
https://www.teletica.com/182858_avioneta-habria-sufrido-accidente-en-pavones-de-golfito Images: