This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 September 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.3A Falcon Major |
| Owner/operator: | The Ellenbrook Club |
| Registration: | G-ADLI |
| MSN: | 206 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elstree, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elstree Airfield, Elstree, Hertfordshire (EGTR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 6040) on 10.7.35 as G-ADLI to Kennings Ltd., Skegness, Lincolnshire. C of A 4943 issued July 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8609) 5.7.38 to Kenneth James Dear, Liverpool (aircraft based at Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey). Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8609/2) 23.8.39 to Charles Brian Field, Kingswood, Surrey. Sold on and re-registered (C or R 8609/3) 17.11.41 to Marshalls Flying School Ltd., Cambridge. The aircraft became a regular visitor to RAF Clyffe Pypard, painted in green/brown camouflage and with Arthur Marshall aboard. Reportedly he visited the station on alternate Sundays, flying himself from Cambridge and back.Appears not to have been impressed into military service; no military serial allocated.
Next sold on and re-registered post war (on 12.6.46) to Charles Philip Lloyd Godsal, London SW.1 (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8609/5) 27548 to Leslie James Edward Bradley, Birmingham.
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8609/6) 21.6.50 to James William Farggas, Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 258/7) on 29.10.51 to James William Farggas (previous owner) and Timothy Robin Hilton, St. Albans, Hertfordshire a.k.a. The Ellenbrook Club
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.9.52 when crashed at Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire. Registration G-ADLI cancelled by the Air Ministry as "accident 10.9.52"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADLI-1.pdf 4.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADLI-2.pdf 5.
http://dunxc2.wixsite.com/pypard/1940-41 