Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21362, Friday 25 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS
Registration: 21362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of Swan lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21362 PP*362 Crashed after attempting to pull out from a loop and exploded 5 miles south of Swan Lake, Manitoba on 25 November 1955. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card