Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air C-GDHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204152

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2017
Time:11:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:CAN Link Aviation
Registration: C-GDHS
MSN: LJ-1147
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:PWC PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moncton/Greater Moncton Romeo LeBlanc Intl, NB (CYQM) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moncton/Greater Moncton Romeo LeBlanc Intl, NB (CYQM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C90A King Air aircraft operated by CAN Link Aviation (Moncton Flight College), was conducting a training flight from Fredericton Intl, NB (CYFC) with a fuel stop at Moncton/Greater Moncton Romeo LeBlanc Intl, NB (CYQM). After fueling in CYQM, the flight crew received a taxi clearance via Taxiway Foxtrot, followed shortly thereafter with the takeoff clearance. As the flight crew taxied to position, the aircraft weathercocked on an icy surface due to the strong gusty surface winds. The aircraft slid sideways, contacted dry pavement, and the left main landing gear collapsed completely. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller, engine and left wing. The flight crew advised ATC, completed an emergency shut down, exited the aircraft with no injuries, and were met by ARFF.

Weather at the time of the accident:
CYQM 261000Z 24018G24KT 15SM FEW023 M12/M15 A2983 RMK SC1 SC TR SLP107
CYQM 261100Z 24016G21KT 15SM DRSN SKC M11/M15 A2985 RMK SLP114
CYQM 261200Z 24016KT 15SM DRSN FEW025 M11/M14 A2987 RMK SC1 SC TR SLP120

Sources:

TSB A17A0085