This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 March 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2P Hawk Major |
| Owner/operator: | Marlborough Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AFL |
| MSN: | 220 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Port Waikato, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built as Miles M.2P Hawk Major: Dual control version powered by a de Havilland Gipsy Major engine. G-ADLO was one three built. First registered (C of R 6508) on 15.7.35 as G-ADLO to Airwork Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex, and used at the Airwork Flying School. C of A 5943 issued July 1935.
UK registration G-ADLO cancelled 2.5.37 as sold abroad; to New Zealand. Presumably sent by sea as cargo, as arrived at Wellington on 23.6.37. Assembled at Rongotai for the Marlborough Aero Club to whom it was delivered on 5.7.37. To the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AFL on 12.7.37
Impressed into the RNZAF for a cost of £300 on 5.10.39 as NZ588. Upon impressment into military service, discovered to have been in damaged condition, as a result of an earlier forced landing on a beach at Port Waikato. Was probably not repaired. Struck off charge by/on 30.6.40 and reduced to produce at Rongotai
NOTE: The accident above that involved this aircraft took place when it was still a civil aircraft as ZK-AFL, on 25th March 1939.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADLO.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 4.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzhawkmajor.htm 5.
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/3247/48-miles-m2h-hawk-major 6.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AFL.html 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 June 1939 |
ZK-AFL |
Marlborough Aero Club |
0 |
near Port Waikato, Waikato |
 |
sub |