This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 13 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | G-ADLX |
| MSN: | 3360 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM) |
| Destination airport: | RAF White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tiger Moth MSN.3360 (Gipsy Major #8184): Registered G-ADLX [C of R 6073] 6.8.35 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield and to DH Reserve School; later 13 E&RFTS White Waltham (although used as DH demonstrator August-November 1935). C of A 4999 issued 12.8.35.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.7.39: crashed when it hit trees and a house on landing, RAF White Waltham Maidenhead, Berkshire. Registration G-ADLX cancelled by the Air Ministry on 30.10.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADLX.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Waltham_Airfield 