Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20417

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:11 RFS RAF
Registration: WB737
MSN: C1/0186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Tay, near Kingoodie, Angus -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perth Airfield, Scotland (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB737, 11 RFS (Reserve Flying School): Written off (destroyed) 27/3/1951. The aircraft was seen to enter a spin from what seemed to be an adequate altitude, with enough height to initiate a safe spin recovery. However, no recovery was made from the spin, and the aircraft struck the waters of the River Tay, near Kingoodie, Angus.

Why the pilot did not recover from the spin was never established by the RAF Board of Inquiry: it is possible that the pilot may have allowed the spin to continue for too long before starting recovery action, and the flatter spin characteristics on this occasion may have led him to take the incorrect and inappropriate recovery action. Of the two person on board, the pilot was killed, and the occupant of the rear seat survived with injuries

Crew of Chipmunk WB737:
Sergeant William MacKay RAF (pilot) - killed on active service 27/3/1951
Sergeant R L Robinson RAF (rear seat passenger) - survived with injuries

Wreckage recovered by (and to) 63 MU RAF Edzell, where scrapped after completion of accident investigation procedures. The crash location was into the River Tay near Kingoodie, a hamlet about 4 miles (6.4 km) south west of Dundee, but in the region of Perth and Kinross, Scotland at approximate co ordinates 56.451840°N 3.074401°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.125
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingoodie