Incident Boeing 737-852 (WL) XA-AMU, Tuesday 9 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2018
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-852 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-AMU
MSN: 43657/5512
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroméxico flight AM668 was instructed to perform a go-around at San Francisco International Airport, California, USA after carrying out an approach to the wrong runway.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, was cleared to land on runway 28R, which was read back correctly. The aircraft then lined up on the approach for runway 28L. At that time a Virgin America Airbus A320-214 (N283VA), flight VX1041, had lined up on runway 28L in preparation for takeoff.
The Tower controller observed AM668 approaching runway 28L and instructed the flight to go around. The aircraft circled for another approach and landed safely on runway 28L at 12:02 LT.

Weather about the time of the incident (1946Z) was reported:
KSFO 091856Z 27009KT 10SM FEW008 BKN014 OVC022 14/12 A2967 RMK AO2 SLP048 T01440122
KSFO 091956Z 27014KT 10SM FEW008 BKN017 OVC022 14/11 A2968 RMK AO2 SLP049 T01390111

Sources:

https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/Aeromexico-Plane-Nearly-Lands-on-Wrong-Runway-at-San-Francisco-International-Airport-FAA-468707763.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AMX668
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/am668#10138823

Previous incident, July 7, 2017 involving A320 almost landing on wrong runway at SFO: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=196616

Location

Images:

Approach profile of AM668