Incident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck , Friday 10 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Winnipeg Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winnipeg airport, ON
Narrative:
"Twin-Jet" veered off runway under power of one jet and caught fire. Crew escaped unhurt. Fire extinguished by fire crew. Trial flight after overhaul. Front landing gear and radar cone damaged.

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star 10 July 1959, p2