| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 2018 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 620A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-ZRI |
| MSN: | 1533 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colonia San José, San Javier, SF -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Colonia San José Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Colonia San José Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Weatherly 620A, took off from the Colonia San José airfield at 13:56, on an aerial application flight.
At an altitude of 25 meters, after a few minutes of flight, the engine power oscillated for about one minute. Moments later the engine stopped, a situation that led the pilot to make a controlled emergency landing on the banks of the San Javier River. The aircraft traveled 19 meters, flipped over and stopped on a 40° heading.
The accident occurred during the day and in good weather conditions.
Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- The pilot made an emergency landing due to engine failure.
- During the resolution of the emergency, the rapid load dump system was not activated.
- The aircraft was not airworthy at the time of the accident, as its engine exceeded the overhaul time by 98 hours.
- The engine was affected by an internal structural failure, the origin of which could not be verified due to the degree of destruction of the internal parts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.conclusion.com.ar/la-region/una-avioneta-fumigadora-aterrizo-de-emergencia-y-el-piloto-fue-internado/01/2018/ https://diariolaopinion.com.ar/noticia/208251/se-estrello-una-avioneta-cerca-de-san-javier https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2599541-18.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:

Photo: Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil