This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 January 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | BAC Drone |
| Owner/operator: | Arthur Edward Henry Coltman |
| Registration: | G-ADMU |
| MSN: | 5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Braunstone, Blaby, Leicestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Braunstone, Blaby, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 6119) on 26.7.1935 as G-ADMU to Arthur Edward Henry Coltman, Braunstone, Leicestershire. (Who also built the aircraft). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.1.1939 when crashed at Braunstone, Blaby, Leicestershire
Registration G-ADMU cancelled 15.1.39 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". The Air Ministry record card notes that the cancellation was as a result of its 1938 census return. ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft 1.1.39 (Census 1938)").
However, note that this implies the G-ADMU was actually written off at some point in 1938, but the Air Ministry only became aware of this at the end of 1938 or early 1939, when the were notified after the census return; hence the cancellation of the registration on 15.1.39, which could be some time after the actual date of the accident
Braunstone is a civil parish and is the largest parish within the district of Blaby in Leicestershire, England, now known as the Town of Braunstone or more commonly, Braunstone Town
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADMU.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 4.
http://www.leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/1899-1939.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Braunstone_Town 