Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ADNJ, Friday 6 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 1935
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Alexander Henshaw
Registration: G-ADNJ
MSN: 203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, off Malin Head, Inishowen Peninsula, County Donegal -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sydenham, Belfast
Destination airport:Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6160) on 12.8.35 to G-ADNJ to Alexander Henshaw, Mablethrope, Lincolnshire. C of A 5045 issued August 1935.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.9.35 when crashed into the Irish sea off Malin Head, Inishowen Peninsula, County Donegal, Republic of Ireland. Competing in the 1935 King's Cup race (Race Number "24") in a Miles Hawk Major, the aircraft suffered a total engine failure over the Irish Sea. Alex ditched the powerless aircraft close to a passing steamship. Thrown from the cockpit by the impact with the water, he took a ducking, but the 'Ramsey Queen' quickly lowered a boat which rescued him just before the wreckage sank.

Registration G-ADNJ cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.1.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADNJ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obituaries/1544023/Alex-Henshaw.html
5. https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/research/archive-exhibitions/alex-henshaw-flying-legend-a-life-in-art/view-selected-works/miles-hawk-major.aspx
6. https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/images/online_exhibitions/Hawk-major-LG.jpg
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King%27s_Cup_Race
8. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/air-races/the-king-s-cup/9-races/133-king-s-cup-1935