Incident GAL Monospar ST.25 Jubilee VP-KCB, Monday 4 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 July 1938
Time:overnight
Type:GAL Monospar ST.25 Jubilee
Owner/operator:Samuel N. Turner
Registration: VP-KCB
MSN: GAL/ST/25/52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nyeri Airport, Nyeri, Kenyan Central Highlands -   Kenya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nyeri Airport, Nyeri, Kenya (NYE/HKNI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6172) on 12.8.35 as G-ADNN to Aircraft Exchange & Mart Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at London Airpark, Feltham, Middlesex). C of A 5021 issued August 1935.

Re-registered 24.7.36 [C of R 53] in Kenya as VP-KCB to Samuel N Turner, Nyeri, Kenyan Central Highlands. Re-registered 9.3.37 to Mrs M.L. Turner, Nyeri, Kenya. Re-registered 1.7.38 to Samuel N Turner, Nyeri, Kenya.

Written off (Destroyed) in hangar fire at Nyeri Airport, Nyeri, Kenya 4.7.38. Registration VP-KCP cancelled 3rd Quarter of 1938 (=between 1.9.38 and 31.12.38) as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADNN.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html