Accident Socata MS893E Rallye Commodore 180 N353RA, Thursday 11 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS893E Rallye Commodore 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N353RA
MSN: 13180
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Wadsworth Municipal Airport (3G3), Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wellington, OH (67D)
Destination airport:Wadsworth, OH (3G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was ferrying the airplane, which he had not flown for more than 1 year and had an expired annual inspection, to a new hangar. While on final approach during the short flight, the engine lost total power. After unsuccessful attempts to restore engine power, the pilot made a forced landing and struck trees, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings.
Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the engine or fuel system. The carburetor heat control was found in the off position at the accident site. The pilot reported that, although his normal habit pattern was to apply carburetor heat on downwind, he may not have on the accident flight. Nearby weather conditions were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at descent power about the time of the engine power loss. Thus, it is likely that the pilot’s failure to apply carburetor heat allowed carburetor ice to accumulate during the descent, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to apply carburetor heat during the approach, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=353RA

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: