Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N271UP , Thursday 11 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 2018
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N271UP
MSN: 48572/556
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UPS flight 5X11, a McDonnell Douglas MD-11F cargo plane, taxied off the runway after landing at Almaty Airport, Kazakhstan.
The aircraft landed on runway 23R at 10:44 UTC. A person on the scene stated on his Facebook page that the aircraft was to follow the 'Follow me'-car that was waiting for the aircraft at the end of the runway. Instead of turning right to follow the car, the aircraft taxied straight ahead, off the paved end of the runway.

Weather reported at Almaty Airport about the incident time (1044Z):
UAAA 111100Z 21002MPS 1100 R23R/1100N R23L/1500U SN BR OVC014 M03/M03 Q1030 R23R/4/2035 R23L/4/2034 NOSIG
UAAA 111030Z 21002MPS 0900 R23R/1200 R23L/1400 SN FZFG BKN010 OVC022 M03/M03 Q1030 R88/4/1037 TEMPO 0300 SN FZFG
UAAA 111000Z 20002MPS 0650 R23R/1000 R23L/1100 SN FZFG BKN008 OVC022 M03/M03 Q1029 R88/4/0540 TEMPO 0300 SN FZFG

Sources:

https://ru.sputniknews.kz/incidents/20180111/4253019/samolet-vyekhal-za-predely-polosy-v-aehroportu-almaty.html

Location

Media: