Accident Grumman CS2F-2 Tracker 1571, Saturday 25 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 August 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman CS2F-2 Tracker
Owner/operator:VU-32 Sqn RCN
Registration: 1571
MSN: DH70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Napanee, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Downsview, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Narrative:
Tracker1571 Crashed near Belleville, Ontario on 25 August 1962, cause unknown. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

Aircraft Card