Accident Grumman CS2F-2 Tracker 1584, Tuesday 11 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1963
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman CS2F-2 Tracker
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) VS 880
Registration: 1584
MSN: DH83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Sable Island -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Bonaventure
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after left wing tip dipped into the water as it flying low on a practice submarine search. Assigned to VS 880

Sources:

Aircraft Card