Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N75182, Wednesday 10 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Honey B LLC
Registration: N75182
MSN: 28R-7635282
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5644 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Albany Municipal Airport (S12), Albany, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albany Muni (S12)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a partial gear collapse upon landing at Albany Municipal Airport (S12), Albany, Oregon. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole student pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://democratherald.com/news/local/plane-skids-off-runway-in-albany/article_766a0f75-e63c-59fa-8404-01c25d59a5ec.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N75182
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7610180

Location