Incident Mooney M20C Ranger N6605U, Wednesday 10 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2018
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6605U
MSN: 2392
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lowcountry Regional Airport (KRBW), Walterboro, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lowcountry Rgn’l (KRBW)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a premature gear retraction during takeoff from Lowcountry Regional Airport (KRBW), Walterboro, South Carolina. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole student pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://walterborolive.com/2018/01/update-airplane-oops-the-press-and-standard/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6605U

Location