Accident monoplane , Friday 19 January 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 1912
Time:
Type:monoplane
Owner/operator:French Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Courteuil -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vidamée
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ltt Edmond Boerner was conducting a training flight from the Vidamée field near Senlis. The aircraft fell 80 m following a loss of control, and impacted the ground. A fire erupted.
The pilot died of his injuries two days later.

Sources:

http://albindenis.free.fr/Site_escadrille/debut_aviation_militaire4.htm