Accident Jonker JS-1C Revelation D-KCOT, Thursday 11 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 2018
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1C Revelation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KCOT
MSN: 1C-087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Florido, Puente Alto, Región Metropolitana -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santiago-Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC)
Destination airport:Santiago-Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a mountain after clipping a tree when being low on approach to SCLC. The pilot was injured, but accodring to the news on the competition webpage (FAI Sailplane grand prix) is out of danger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sgp.aero/finals2017/news_add_here/sgp-news/preparations-full-on-in-chile.aspxhttp://www.chicureohoy.cl/actualidad/ahora-accidente-aereo-deja-un-fallecido-en-la-ladera-de-cerro-florido/
http://www2.latercera.com/noticia/piloto-aleman-resulta-herido-de-gravedad-al-caer-planeador-en-puente-alto/
http://www.ahoranoticias.cl/noticias/nacional/213997-piloto-aleman-resulta-herido-luego-de-que-planeador-aterrizara-de-emergencia-en-las-vizcachas.html
http://www.wolf-hirth.de/hww17/gallery/images/6/unbenannt_23.jpg
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/js1.htm

Media: