Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow VH-WDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204209

Date:Thursday 1 February 2007
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WDS
MSN: 28R-30401
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leongatha Airport (YLEG), Leongatha, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YHML
Destination airport:YLEG
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a Cessna 188B, registered VH-BCT, at a runway intersection at Leongatha Airport. Both aircraft were substantially damaged and none of the occupants on board the two aircraft were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2007/aair/aair200700304/