| Date: | Thursday 1 February 2007 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B AGtruck |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BCT |
| MSN: | 188-03406T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D39 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leongatha Airport, Leongatha, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Leongatha Airport YLEG |
| Destination airport: | Leongatha, VIC (YLEG) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with a Piper PA-28R, registered VH-WDS, at a runway intersection at Leongatha Airport. Both aircraft were substantially damaged and none of the occupants on board the two aircraft were injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2007/aair/aair200700304/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 August 2016 |
VH-BCT |
Super Planes Pty Ltd |
0 |
Mungadal Station, NSW |
 |
sub |