Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six VH-ZMP, Thursday 3 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 2008
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZMP
MSN: 32-7440019
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Brampton Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Brampton Island, QLD
Destination airport:Mackay, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb from Brampton Island, the aircraft's engine lost power and the pilot conducted a forced landing in the sea. The pilot and four passengers vacated the aircraft before it sank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/51162/ao2008022.pdf