Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-7678, Tuesday 28 November 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1972
Time:09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 66-7678
MSN: 2273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles west of Da Nang Air Base -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn Royal Thai Airfield
Destination airport:Da Nang Air Base
Narrative:
The airplane crashed on approach in bad weather. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.nwfdailynews.com/news/20180112/officials-seek-family-of-downed-vietnam-pilot
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html