Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 158364, Monday 26 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-154, US Navy
Registration: 158364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coso Range -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On June 26th 1972, two USN McDonnell Douglas F-4Js (#158364 & #158379) Phantom II from VF-154 "Black Knightsh collided over the Coso Range while on training flight.
All four crew members managed to eject, but #158379fs radar intercept officer LTJG C. Jack Winstead was killed.

Sources:

http://www.vegashikers.com/pic/20161122/p1.html