This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 September 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Vietnamese Air Force (VNAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 85 km SW of Saigon -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Twin-engined Vietnamese Air Force plane crashed in the jungle. All six crew members died. Air Force headquarters announced 15 September. Type not confirmed but possible.
Sources:
The Daily News (St. John's, N.L.) 16 September 1959, p1