This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 March 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory BE.12 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Flying Corps (RFC) |
| Registration: | C3208 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dollymans Farm -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Stow Maries Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two RFC aircraft crashed following a mid-air collision at night, in an attempt to intercept a German raider.
Involved were Captain Henry Clifford Stroud of No. 61 Squadron RFC flying an S.E.5a, B679, and Capt Alexander Bruce Kynoch of No. 37 Squadron RFC in a Royal Aircraft Factory BE 12, C3208.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_before_1925 