This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 March 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nieuport B.N.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Flying Corps (RFC) |
| Registration: | C3484 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sutton's Farm, Hornchurch, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sutton's Farm, Hornchurch, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Three B.N.1s were ordered, the first one flying in February 1918. When it was evaluated, it demonstrated performance that was generally superior to the Sopwith Snipe, with a much better ceiling. It was destroyed, however, on 10 March 1918 when its engine (only the sixth Bentley BR2 engine to be built) caught fire in the air. This caused the B.N.1 to be abandoned, with the Snipe being purchased to replace the Camel, and designed H.P. Folland concentrating on the design of the more advanced Nieuport Nighthawk
Sources:
1. Bruce, J.M., "War Planes of the First World War, Fighters, Volume One", Doubleday & Company Inc., Garden City, New York, 1965, Library of Congress card number 65-25323, page
2. Mason, Francis K. The British Fighter since 1912. Annapolis, USA:Naval Institute Press, 1992. ISBN 1-55750-082-7.
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_before_1925 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nieuport_B.N.1 5.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205314419 