Accident Breguet LE , Thursday 28 March 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 March 1918
Time:
Type:Breguet LE
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Villacoublay -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villacoublay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sole prototype of the Breguet LE (Laboratoire Eiffel), a single-seat fighter monoplane, crashed on its second flight, out of Villacoublay, France, when it impacted the ground, killing pilot Jean Sauclière. Further development suspended.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_before_1925