Accident de Havilland DH.4M AS-32084, Thursday 2 May 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 May 1918
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.4M
Owner/operator:
Registration: AS-32084
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McCook Field, Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McCook Field, Dayton, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed during test flight by Major Oscar Brindley, and Lt. Col. Henry Damm, out of McCook Field, Dayton, Ohio.
The cause was found to be a spark plug that "had jammed itself between the wing's trailing edge and aileron.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_before_1925