This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 September 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 10 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | G-ADOA |
| MSN: | 3421 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Manton Down, near Marlborough, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Filton Aerodrome, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 6185) on 4.10.35 as G-ADOA to the Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd., Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. C of A 5149 issued October 1935. Operated by the Bristol Aeroplane-run 10 E&RFTS (Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School) which was based at Filton, Bristol and Yatesbury, Wiltshire. Name amended to 10 EFTS from 4.9.39 after outbreak of war. This Tiger Moth retained its civilian registration throughout its life, and was never impressed into military service with an RAF serial.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.9.39 when crashed at Manton Down, near Marlborough, Wiltshire.The aircraft caught fire on impact with the ground, and was destroyed by fire. The pilot under training, at the time of the accident, was Peter Basil Trier. He escaped with injuries. There is no record of the name of instructor. (Pupil pilot under instruction, Peter Basil Trier, born Hungerford 1918, survived this crash, survived WWII, lived until 1998, and died in Newbury, Berkshire aged 80)
Registration G-ADOA belatedly cancelled post-war - on 8.11.45 - as a result of the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the continued survival (or not) of all pre-war civil registered aircraft.
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADOA.pdf 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1551:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359453 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1033920 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24002-Tiger-Moth-G-ADOA-26-September-1939 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16669.0 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manton,_Wiltshire 