Accident Quicksilver GT-500 EC-CJ7, Friday 12 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 2018
Time:10:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-CJ7
MSN: 03005
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Playa de Tarajalillo, Gran Canaria, Canary Islands -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gran Canaria Island-El Berriel Aeroc Airport (GCLB)
Destination airport:Gran Canaria Island-El Berriel Aeroc Airport (GCLB)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Quicksilver GT-500 aircraft, registration EC-CJ7, took off at 10:30 UTC on runway 07 of the El Berriel airfield (GCLB), TM of San Bartolomé de Tirajana (Las Palmas - Canary Islands - Spain), to carry out a local flight of 30 minutes duration, with the pilot and a passenger on board.
After making an aerodrome transit circuit with touch and go, in the initial climb phase the pilot noticed that the aircraft banked to the right, and tried to counteract it by stepping on the left pedal, but it did not respond.
He tried to return to the runway turning even more to the right, but he was not able to land and increased the power to try to gain height; with this, he increased the yaw to the right and could barely correct it with a roll to the left and reducing power.
Due to the low height he already had the problems to control the aircraft, the pilot decided to land on a beach next to the threshold of runway 07, which at that time was deserted and the sea calm. He configured the aircraft to make a ditching, stopping the engine, disconnecting the battery and putting a flap point, and communicating his situation to the aerodrome.
At approximately 10:50 UTC, the aircraft landed about 25 meters from the shoreline, its two occupants suffered minor injuries and left it by their own means, and this resulted in significant damage.

Probable cause: "The inadvertent blockage of the aircraft's yaw control system by the passenger. In addition, the location of the aircraft's yaw control system components in the rear compartment are thought to have contributed to the accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-001/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.laprovincia.es/sucesos/2018/01/12/cae-avioneta-mar-cerca-playa/1017284.html
http://www.laprovincia.es/multimedia/fotos/sucesos/2018-01-12-113770-avioneta-cerca-playa-tarajalillo.html
https://www.fomento.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2018/12-de-enero-de-2018-Quicksilver-GT-500-matricula-EC-CJ7-San-Bartolome-de-Tirajana

Media: