This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 October 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Arthur E Clouston & Frederick E Tasker |
| Registration: | G-ADOD |
| MSN: | 195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gwelo, Midlands -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portsmouth Aerodrome, Portsmouth, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg, South Africa |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:M.2U Hawk Speed Six: Racing version powered by a de Havilland Gipsy Major Six R engine. G-ADOD was the only one built. First registered (C of R 6191) on 24.8.35 as G-ADOD to Miss Ruth Pontes, Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 5027 issued September 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7259) to Flying Officer Arthur Edward Clouston & Frederick Edward Tasker (Farnborough, Hampshire and New Barnet, Hertfordshire respectively); aircraft remained based at Woodley Aerdrome, Berkshire
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.10.36: G-ADOD was entered into the Schlesinger Race from Portsmouth to Johannesburg and flown by (joint owner) Flying Officer Arthur Edward Clouston. He took off from Portsmouth on 29.9.36, and nearly made it all the way to Johannesburg but had to make a forced crash landing due to engine trouble at Gwelo, 150 miles south of Salisbury, Rhodesia. The aircraft was wrecked in the impact with the ground.
Registration G-ADOD belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.8.38 due to "Destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADOD.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Hawk_Major 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%202706.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A.E._Clouston#Races_and_record-breaking_flights,_1935%E2%80%931939 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Schlesinger_African_Air_Race Media:
Miles M.2U Hawk Speed Six G-ADOD at Portsmouth in September 1936: