Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-1 14014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204235

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-1
Owner/operator:4./JGr. Ost Luftwaffe
Registration: 14014
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bauschdorf, Schlesien (now Budzieszowice, Poland) -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 June 1944 Fhj.-Uffz Werner Buchmann of 4./JGr. Ost (an operational training unit of the Luftwaffe) was killed and his Bf 109 G-1 WNr 14014 BD+GI "white 4" destroyed at 99% in a crash at Bauschdorf, near Lamsdorf, Schlesien (Silesia). The crash cause was listed as "handling error" (Bedienungsfehler).

This are became part of Poland in 1945. Bauschdorf (that was called Bauschwitz before 1936) is now called Budzieszowice and Lamsdorf Lambinowice.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=27419
http://gov.genealogy.net/item/show/object_186507
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%81ambinowice
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Budzieszowice
http://www.getamap.net/search_maps_1_budzieszowice.html