Accident Grumman CS2F-1 Tracker 1527, Thursday 2 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman CS2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) VS 880
Registration: 1527
MSN: DH26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 mi off Bermuda -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Bonaventure
Destination airport:HMCS Bonaventure
Narrative:
1527/A5 Crashed after a late wave-off while attempting to land on HMCS Bonaventure on 3 April 1959. The aircraft was destroyed. Assigned to VS 880

Sources:

Aircraft Record Card