Accident Grumman CS2F-1 Tracker 1529, Saturday 12 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman CS2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) VS 880
Registration: 1529
MSN: DH28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 150 mi from Halifax, NS -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Bonaventure
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1529/A29 Pitched up on launch and crashed into the sea immediately ahead of HMCS Bonaventure on 12 December 1959. The on-board depth charges exploded at about 50 feet of depth. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

Aircraft Record Card