This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 September 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman CS2F-3 Tracker |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) VS 880 |
| Registration: | 1594 |
| MSN: | DH93 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMCS Bonaventure -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | HMCS Bonaventure |
Narrative:1594 (Touched down on the deck of HMCS Bonaventure on 18 September 1969 just ahead of the #1 wire. The hook engaged the #1 wire and the port landing gear engaged the #2 wire which turned the Tracker to port and dropped the aircraft into the port sponson. The aircraft was written off. Assigned to VS 880
Sources:
CAF Crash Card