This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 January 2018 |
| Time: | c. 00:18 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | VQ-BWA |
| MSN: | 41207/5377 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Moscow -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Koltsovo International Airport (SVX/USSS) |
| Destination airport: | Moscow-Sheremetyevo International Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight SU1415, a Boeing 737-800, was descending towards the destination of Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport in Russia when sparks and smoke were observed from the cabin ceiling near video surveillance equipment close to the cockpit door. Cabin crew discharged fire extinguishers to contain the issue. The aircraft landed safely on runway 24R at 00:21 hours local time.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/su1415#101184e7 http://ngzt.ru/news/view/09-01-2018-v-samolete-iz-ekaterinburga-v-moskvu-zagorelsya-potolok http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/4862160 http://www.mmtproc.ru/news/1/11171/ 