This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 April 1971 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Grumman CS-2F-3 Tracker (CP-121) |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) VS 880 |
| Registration: | 12175 |
| MSN: | DH74 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Sheet Harbor, NS -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CFB Shearwater, NS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck the sea about 12 miles south of Sheet Harbour, Nova Scotia when control of the aircraft was lost in bad weather on 18 April 1971. The aircraft was destroyed. Assigned to VS 880
Sources:
CAF Crash Card