Accident Grumman CS-2F-3 Tracker (CP-121) 12170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204256

Date:Thursday 20 September 1973
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman CS-2F-3 Tracker (CP-121)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12170
MSN: DH69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vancouver Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sandspit, BC
Destination airport:Patricia bay, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing on SAR flight for missing Stinson 108. Last radio contact 18:00 while returning to base.

The Tracker was found 27 Sep 1973 on a mountain side in Telkwa pass after a six-day search hampered by bad weather. The aircraft with a crew of four from Halifax went missing on 20 Sep. The wreckage was spotted by the crew of a SAR helicopter from 442 Search and Rescue Squadron. All four crew members were believed to have died on impact.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 21 September 1973, p4
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/CAF_Tracker_detailed_list.htm
The Vancouver Sun 28 September 1973, p33