Accident Grumman CS2F-2 Tracker 1586, Monday 15 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman CS2F-2 Tracker
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) VS 880
Registration: 1586
MSN: DH85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 mi SE of Halifax, NS -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched, location undetermined, on 15 August 1960. The aircraft was written off. Assigned to VS 880

Sources:

Aircraft Card