Incident Grumman CS2F-1 Tracker 1510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204261

Date:Thursday 14 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman CS2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 1510
MSN: DH9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Atlantic -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Destination airport:Bermuda
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after got lost and went out off fuel. Crew rescued from rubber life raft by USCG plane after ten hours.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 14 April 1060, p1