Incident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N234WW, Friday 12 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Benton Air Center Inc
Registration: N234WW
MSN: CE-878
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Benton Field Airport (O85), Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Benton Field (O85)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency landing with the nosegear not verified down and locked at Benton Field Airport (O85), Redding, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.redding.com/story/news/local/2018/01/12/chp-plane-lands-benton-airpark-after-reporting-problems/1030459001/?from=new-cookie
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:11238590536850::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:12-JAN-18,REDDING,N234WW]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N234WW

Location

Media: