| Date: | Friday 12 January 2018 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N222AH |
| MSN: | 27-4055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Great Harbour Cay Airport, Berry Islands -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chub Cay Airport (CCZ/MYBC) |
| Destination airport: | Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power some time after takeoff from Chub Cay International Airport (MYBC), the aircraft force-landed in a swamp near Great Harbour Cay Airport (MYBG) about 22 miles to the north. The Bahamian pilot, who received minor injuries and the passengers were rescued and taken to Great Harbor Cay. The aircraft has been abandoned in the swamp.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2018/jan/12/plane-crash-lands-after-leaving-chub-cay-airport/?news http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-23-250-Aztec-D/1521199 http://www.thebahamasweekly.com/publish/police-reports/RBPF_Police_investigates_plane_crash_Great_Harbour_Cay_Berry_Islands56768.shtml 