Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger VH-IGI, Monday 14 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1989
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-IGI
MSN: AA5B-0991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Surfers Gardens ALA, Surfers Gardens, Gold Coast, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Surfers Gardens ALA, Surfers Gardens, Gold Coast, Queensland
Destination airport:Goondiwindi Airport, Goondiwindi, Queensland (GOO/YGOI)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Grumman AA-SB, VH-IGI, 14 August 1989, severely damaged when the nosewheel collapsed while taxying for takeoff at Surfers Gardens, Queensland. The incident was reported in detail in the DCA Aviation Safety Digest (Issue 150, 1991):

"The pilot had flown from Archerfield to Surfers Gardens ALA to pick up a passenger, and made a normal landing on runway 12. About 20 minutes later he was taxiing for takeoff on runway 12 when the nosewheel strut collapsed, and the propeller struck the ground. The ALA had only recently been reopened after having been closed for some time due to a soft wet surface. The nosewheel had entered a slight depression prior to the strut collapsing but the depression should not have been sufficient to overload the strut to the point of failure at normal taxiing speed.

Examination of the nose gear showed that the metal-to-metal epoxy bonding which attaches the torque tube to the airframe end fittings had failed. This failure allowed the torque tube to rotate inside the end fittings, to the extent that all normal suspension action was lost. The nose gear strut assembly then folded upwards into the engine cowls, and the propeller struck the ground. The epoxy bonding had deteriorated to the extent, that the load carrying capacity of the nose gear had been substantially reduced.

The following factors were considered relevant to the development of the accident:
1. The nosewheel entered a depression whilst the aircraft was being taxied.
2. The epoxy glue which bonds the nose landing gear torque tube to the attachment fittings failed.

BASI recommendations
The engineer involved in the recovery of the aircraft had previously experienced a similar failure on this type of aircraft. As a result, he had sought assistance from the American distributor. The distributor confirmed that as a result of many USA operators experiencing similar defects, a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) number SA3564SW, had been issued allowing modification of the torque tube and end fittings. This simple modification places taper pins through the torque tube and end fittings, effectively preventing movement even if the epoxy bonding deteriorates.

The Civil Aviation Authority should examine the above aspects with a view to recommending incorporation of a similar modification to all high-houred aircraft of this type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198903798
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. DCA Aviation Safety Digest (Issue 150, 1991): https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/5774846/asd_150_91.pdf
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903798/
3. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29008/aair198903798.pdf
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/21667:vh-igi-1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 1993 VH-IGI 0 Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD sub
Bounced on landing

Location