Incident Rockwell Aero Commander 690B 5W-TAL, Friday 12 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690B
Owner/operator:Talofa Airways Ltd
Registration: 5W-TAL
MSN: 11526
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pago Pago Airport, Tutuila -   American Samoa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Apia-Fagali'i Airport (FGI/NSFI)
Destination airport:Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The undercarriage of a Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander partly collapsed as the aircraft taxied after landing at Pago Pago International Airport. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.radionz.co.nz/international/pacific-news/348011/plane-damages-wheels-in-american-samoa-landing
http://www.samoanews.com/local-news/more-details-response-talofa-airways-landing-incident

http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/41323-5w-jmj-1
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talofa_Airways#/media/File%3ATalofa_Airways_5W-JMJ%2C_Sep_2016.jpg
http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/41322-5w-tal-1 (registration source), (c/n source)
http://aviation2292.rssing.com/browser.php?indx=51287653&item=459

Media: