ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204275
Last updated: 14 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-AUG-1989 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150B |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-DFN |
C/n / msn: | 150 59 529 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 8km SE of Rylstone, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Capertee, NSW |
Destination airport: | Mudgee, NSW |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Narrative:During a flight from the pilot's private airstrip to Mudgee, the aircraft's engine began to run roughly and the pilot applied carburettor heat for approximately one minute. The engine began to run smoothly for a short while and then began to run roughly a second time before losing power completely. The pilot located an area suitable to conduct a forced landing and on short final approach, he noticed a powerline directly ahead of the aircraft. He then attempted to descend below the powerline, but the right wing and strut collided with it, causing the aircraft to impact the ground heavily. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot vacated the aircraft uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900014/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |